Volumio2 and brutefir...

Discuss, contribute and orient Volumio development!

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby luisleonardo.pt » Mon Dec 05 2016 18:45

balbuze wrote:I upload a new version (no change in it).
To download from github, DON'T right click on on brutfeir.zip and save ! CLICK LEFT, and in the following page select download.
;)
If you right click and save, it will save html code of the page....inside the file, and of course it failed to install

edit : use that link : https://github.com/balbuze/volumio-plugins/raw/master/plugins/miscellanea/brutefir/brutefir.zip


I will only be able to try it tomorrow. I have friends at home and if I stop Volumio right now I'll be dead :D
User avatar
luisleonardo.pt
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 29 2016 11:18

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby balbuze » Mon Dec 05 2016 19:09

@jppmedia
Salut !
You'll understand I will answers in english... When you say "plantage" what do you mean ? It stop to work ? If you come back to previous settings it should re-work. If there a problem, please give more details. I need it to improve the plugin.
merci ;)

@ luisleonardo.pt
Don't take any risk for that ! :D
User avatar
balbuze
Moderator
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu May 08 2014 08:42
Location: Isère France


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby luisleonardo.pt » Tue Dec 06 2016 18:20

Fresh install. Same issue:

Code: Select all
Downloading plugin at http://127.0.0.1:3000/plugin-serve/brutefir.zip
END DOWNLOAD: http://127.0.0.1:3000/plugin-serve/brutefir.zip
Creating folder on disk
Unpacking plugin
Checking for duplicate plugin
Copying Plugin into location
Installing dependencies
The following error occurred when installing the plugin: Error


Can you give me the list of dependencies so I can install manually?
User avatar
luisleonardo.pt
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 29 2016 11:18


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby balbuze » Tue Dec 06 2016 18:39

Hi just downloaded the file from my github repo and installed it... No problem. So I don't know what happen with you...
What is your device ? (rpi2, rpi3)
Stupid question is your device connected to Internet ?
Have you done some "manual" modifications on Volumio ?
If you want to see the dependencies, have a look in install.sh
let me know
User avatar
balbuze
Moderator
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu May 08 2014 08:42
Location: Isère France


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby audiofilodigital » Tue Dec 06 2016 19:56

Hello!
Now just here. By the way, I said I got an RPI-2 but NO, it is still an RPI-1 model B with an USB dac (Generic I2S) + VOLUMIO-2 + WiFi dongle.
I'm currently getting exactly same "problems" as you have mentioned here before:
- "Loopback" cannot be saved (it always goes back to "Generic I2S") ...
- Volume control gets a bit crazy (very loooooong delay)
- Now in "Playback Options"/Mix type, I can only select "Soft" (or "None") as "Hardware" is not showed anymore...

All of these until I select previous configuration,
- in PLAYBACK OPTIONS (Volumio2 menu), I select back again, USB:Device, and then,
- in "Playback Options"/Mix type "Hardware" option is available again. And Volume control, with a small delay, works fine again.
So, nothing new from my side

What I can see in the DSP Plugin "settings" (Volumio DSP Center) seems very promising...
Random avatar
audiofilodigital
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu May 15 2014 10:56


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby balbuze » Tue Dec 06 2016 20:04

With RPI B, brutefir hangs every second and I don't know why. If launched "by hand" is seems ok but when launched by systemd : hang...
If you made the mod of the file as explain before, you can choose loopback as output. Of course you have to let i2s dac activated to be able to select it in the plugin advanced settings. And in that case, mixer choice is only "none" or "software". It is a normal behavior. Volumio does not allow (yet) to use mixer of other output than the one selected.
User avatar
balbuze
Moderator
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu May 08 2014 08:42
Location: Isère France


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby luisleonardo.pt » Wed Dec 07 2016 09:42

My setup:
- Volumio 2.031
- Raspberry Pi 3 Model B.
- Using Wi-fi and I have Internet access.
- Polyvection's PlainAMP (works with "IQaudIO DAC Plus" option).

I manually copied all the files and run the install.sh script.
I edited the index.js to allow I2S and loopback at the same time on Playback Options.
The plugin is now marked as active but I'm not getting any sound.

I have the following config on Playback Options:
Output Device: Loopback
I2S DAC: On
Dac Model: IQaudIO DAC Plus

In Brutefir Advanced Settings I tried all options.
Also, when I go back to Advanced Settings the name is changed to 0, 1 or 2.

Thank you for your help :)
User avatar
luisleonardo.pt
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 29 2016 11:18


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby balbuze » Wed Dec 07 2016 20:08

@luisleonardo.pt
What do you mean by "I manually copied all the files and run the install.sh script." ?
You just need brutefir.zip and then install it via plugin page in Volumio.
In playback, select Loopback as output and save
Select the mixer "none" or "software" and save. Sometime it required several save and/or change before it works...
In the plugin advanced page, just select iqaudio as output. Once saved, it may appears as a number "2". It's a small bug but not really important as it just the alsa device number of the selected output, and it just works like that.
For input of the plugin, just let Loopback,1 (the default value)
For left and right filter leave empty ( to start)
Save advanced setting, you should have a message about 5 secondes later.
Now play something.
If still no sound, you can check if brutefir is working. "systemctl status brutefir"
If it is not working, you can try 'brutefir /data/configuration/miscellanea/brutefir/volumio-brutefir-config' and paste the result....
let me know ;)
User avatar
balbuze
Moderator
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu May 08 2014 08:42
Location: Isère France


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby luisleonardo.pt » Tue Jan 03 2017 22:51

Sorry for the late reply but I've been very busy.

As soon as I got some spare time and the Jukebox is off I'll change SD cards and try again.
User avatar
luisleonardo.pt
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 29 2016 11:18


Volumio2 and brutefir...

Postby keylimesoda » Sat Jan 21 2017 18:48

As I understand it, BruteFIR (like any convolver) requires a different configuration for each sampling rate input (e.g. 44k, 96k, 192k etc)?

If that's the case, does it make sense to put sox somewhere in the plugin signal path to ensure resampling to the correct sampling rate before handing to BruteFIR?
User avatar
keylimesoda
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Sep 30 2014 07:22

PreviousNext

Return to Development talks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests