Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Need help with MyVolumio? That's the place to get help and support (MYVOLUMIO ONLY)

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Postby mauric » Sun Dec 01 2019 11:37

Hello Dear Members

Today i change me Free Account to Virtuoso "Jeahh" :D , i restart now meny time me Raspberry PI 3 b+ meny times and i think
the Tidal or Qobox need to appair but this will not appair.

Please what i need to do ? i need to install here me Raspberry New ?

thanks for any Update!
regards
Mauri
Attachments
Volumio.gif
Volumio.gif (57.72 KiB) Viewed 145 times
User avatar
mauric
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 16 2017 21:17

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


Re: Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Postby piyush7243 » Sun Dec 01 2019 11:39

Download latest version and enable from sources

Sent from my Redmi K20 Pro using Tapatalk
Random avatar
piyush7243
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 16 2018 05:17


Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Postby mauric » Sun Dec 01 2019 13:29

Thanks for our fast Answer.....

to enable from Source
1 ) Running true this http://vos.openlinksw.com/owiki/wiki/VOS/VOSUbuntuNotes
no changes

2 ) Donwload the latest Image from Volumio for Rapserry pi
no changes

3) Running true this http://vos.openlinksw.com/owiki/wiki/VOS/VOSUbuntuNotes
no changes

i dont see Tidal or Qobox, please watch picture.
Thanks
Mauri
Attachments
Volumio.gif
Volumio.gif (95.92 KiB) Viewed 126 times
User avatar
mauric
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 16 2017 21:17


Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Postby balbuze » Sun Dec 01 2019 16:13

hi!
I think you misunderstood one thing... Virtuoso is the name of a plan you suscribe in MyVolumio, not a software to install!
You just need the last version of Volumio.
In the UI go in MyVolumio, and login.
Then go in sources and enter your credentials for Qobuz or Tidal (You MUST have subscribed with the provider you want, this in not included in MyVolumio)
Once it is done, you'll be able to see Qobuz or Tidal in the browse page.
That's it ;)
User avatar
balbuze
Moderator
 
Posts: 1695
Joined: Thu May 08 2014 08:42
Location: Isère France


Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Postby michelangelo » Sun Dec 01 2019 16:15

You don't need to install anything.
Your system looks fine.
Just go to Settings -> Sources and fill the login for QOBUZ or TIDAL
User avatar
michelangelo
Founder
 
Posts: 4421
Joined: Sun Dec 15 2013 23:18


Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Postby mauric » Mon Dec 02 2019 04:20

Thanks for our Answer !!

one question please, yesterday i made one Volumio - Virtuoso Account, i Need to make also one Tidal and Qobox Account?? "rent the Service from this Streamer"

i have understood that with this 28 Euro i have also one Tidal account inclussiv "Nativ Tidal and Qobox Account" or i missundestod here this service?

Yes if running to Source >> Tidal >> Account... and i will add the "Virtuoso Account" with Passwort, nothing happens.

regards
Attachments
Service.gif
Service.gif (14.73 KiB) Viewed 71 times
User avatar
mauric
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 16 2017 21:17


Volumio -> Virtuoso -> nothing Change

Postby judydudi » Mon Dec 02 2019 09:50

mauric wrote:

native tidal and qobuz integration means, you can use with a payed myvolumio account your independent, exisiting Tidal and/or Qobuz Account.
User avatar
judydudi
Objectivist
Objectivist
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Sun Sep 25 2016 16:33
Location: Hamburg


Return to MyVolumio Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests