Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Volumio portings supported by community members

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby Kapster » Thu May 23 2019 16:26

gkkpch wrote:have you googled the Odroid forum yet?
If this is so obvious, others must have had the same issue.
Perhaps not with Volumio, but Kodi is widely used, also with a HiFi shield, SPDIF and HDMI.
Just a thought.


I have put in some decent time googling, but couldn't find anything, so I assume there is no problem. Actually I can not really recall on what Volumio is doing with the routing. Might be also that this is a not so common user-case scenario.

Kind regards, Alex

P.S.: Unfortunately you have blocked receiving P.M.s...Volumio works headless just as it should, I can access remote via tablet and PC, so all good. It would just be a nice feature to have an all-in-one-box solution!

Enjoy the show and talk to you soon! I am still moving into my new apartment, so plenty of other stuff to do aswell, no need to rush ;)
Random avatar
Kapster
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 10 2019 07:15

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby Mr.Moe0506 » Sun Jun 16 2019 17:54

Hello there,

I would like to use Volumio on my Odroid N2 but after flashing the EMMC all I get is this screen to login to volumio
IMG_3900.JPG
Boot Screen
IMG_3900.JPG (2.34 MiB) Viewed 279 times
.

If I do this, I am presented a command promt but no Volumio graphical interface. What am I doing wrong ? Can you please help a User with little to no experience with volumio an odroid n2 ?

Regards
Moritz
Random avatar
Mr.Moe0506
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16 2019 17:32


Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby chsims1 » Mon Jun 17 2019 08:26

@Moritz Have a read of the documentation (link below). Volumio is primarily a headless system with the UI being accessed from a browser on any convenient device. There is a plugin available to use a touchscreen to display the UI too.
New to Volumio? Please read the Quick Start Guide to get your system up and running :). FAQs? Docs?
User avatar
chsims1
Moderator
 
Posts: 1828
Joined: Sat Aug 02 2014 10:44
Location: East Yorkshire, UK


Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby Mr.Moe0506 » Tue Jun 18 2019 16:21

@chsims1 It only shows this screen, no connection to my router (lan and wlan with original hardkernel adapter) could be established. What do I have to do with this ? Or is my device broken ?
Random avatar
Mr.Moe0506
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16 2019 17:32


Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby chsims1 » Wed Jun 19 2019 07:08

Please read the documentation. The UI is primarily accessed NOT from your touchscreen, but from a browser on a DIFFERENT device.
New to Volumio? Please read the Quick Start Guide to get your system up and running :). FAQs? Docs?
User avatar
chsims1
Moderator
 
Posts: 1828
Joined: Sat Aug 02 2014 10:44
Location: East Yorkshire, UK


Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby BobanUK » Wed Jun 19 2019 10:24

Hi, I have a small problem with Volumio on my Odroid C1+. Every time I switch the unit on, I have to unplug and plug USB disk and cable in order for Odroid to recognise them.

Any idea how to sort this one out?

Thanks!
User avatar
BobanUK
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 19 2019 10:17


Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby Mr.Moe0506 » Mon Jun 24 2019 22:43

appears to me the guys here are not much of a troubleshooter, if they can not use the thing with plug and play, they are as helpless as anyone else.
Random avatar
Mr.Moe0506
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16 2019 17:32


Volumio 2 on Odroid Boards

Postby Kapster » Wed Jun 26 2019 19:44

gkkpch wrote:have you googled the Odroid forum yet?
If this is so obvious, others must have had the same issue.
Perhaps not with Volumio, but Kodi is widely used, also with a HiFi shield, SPDIF and HDMI.
Just a thought.


Hoho, asked for support in the odroid forum:
odroid wrote: ↑
Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:16 am
Can you find vout_mode option in your boot.ini file?
https://github.com/mdrjr/c1_bootini/blo ... ot.ini#L32

If yes, change it to "dvi" from "hdmi".


That did the trick! All running smooth now. Lets see, maybe I will update to myvolumio now, having tidal natively running in there would be another great thing to have!

BR, Alex
Random avatar
Kapster
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 10 2019 07:15

Previous

Return to Community portings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests