Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Volumio portings supported by community members

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby godt2p4 » Tue May 14 2019 04:10

@balbes150
I wonder if you have dropped the update for Volumio2 on TV Box S9XXX S8XXX since its latest version in this January.

https://github.com/volumio/Build/issues ... -492070607
Random avatar
godt2p4
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 14 2019 04:07

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby godt2p4 » Wed May 22 2019 10:17

balbes150 wrote:Add new ver 1.0 20181201 for all models s805 s812 s9xxx


ps revert kernel 3.14 for s9xxx


Hi, Balbes.

Wonderful job on Amlogic boxes, I've flash your version into my boxes with S905D and S912, and the improvement of music is significant.

I have to wonder if you have any success plan to move on this project, and make the DSD128+ is available, as well.

Looking forward to your kindly feedback and possible good news.

Thank you.
Random avatar
godt2p4
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 14 2019 04:07


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby raff hobb » Fri Jul 26 2019 02:44

how to set SPDIF out, SPDIF does not work on TV box ?
Random avatar
raff hobb
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 26 2019 02:39


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby OliverSparks » Thu Nov 14 2019 17:30

Hi, I was recently presented with a TV set-top box for my birthday, I heard about this before, but somehow I thought that it was an ordinary Chinese cheap thing, and when I picked up the Mag 420w, I was very surprised even by the quality of the plastic, it is very nice, and the box itself Works great, high image quality.
Random avatar
OliverSparks
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 14 2019 07:02


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby gkkpch » Sat Nov 16 2019 16:01

this thread is about Volumio on Amlogic TV boxes, not about TV boxes in general.
Please do not post irrelevant info.
Volumio OS Developer

You like my work? Then what about buying me a beer :)
User avatar
gkkpch
Moderator
 
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon Dec 29 2014 22:38
Location: Bodensee, Switzerland


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby chatosaf » Thu Jan 16 2020 18:17

Hello! @balbes150 is there any chance of launching a newer image for S802 based on newer version of Volumio? Thanks in advance.
Random avatar
chatosaf
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 10 2020 11:20


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby gkkpch » Thu Jan 16 2020 18:30

anything in particular you are missing in the current image?
@balbes150 personal builds can't have myVolumio if that is what you were looking for.
Luckily he uploaded his build sources, so we could do a myVolumio build as a service.
Other than that, as we are not the maintainers, we will not make any functional changes to his build scripts.That would be up to him.
Volumio OS Developer

You like my work? Then what about buying me a beer :)
User avatar
gkkpch
Moderator
 
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon Dec 29 2014 22:38
Location: Bodensee, Switzerland


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby chatosaf » Fri Jan 17 2020 00:19

gkkpch wrote:anything in particular you are missing in the current image?
@balbes150 personal builds can't have myVolumio if that is what you were looking for.
Luckily he uploaded his build sources, so we could do a myVolumio build as a service.
Other than that, as we are not the maintainers, we will not make any functional changes to his build scripts.That would be up to him.


Gkkpch, i'm using the 0.4 version of balbes150, but the software is failing and for example the plugins section is empty so can't install or update plugins. I tried a fresh installation and saw that can't authorize the Sotifiy account. I have read that this problem is solved using the last version of volumio.
The newers images of balbes150 have the normalization issue, best said, you must use normalization or only hear noise. The audio normalization affects the quality of audio playback, cutting the dynamic range.

Thank you for take time for answering me.
Greetings.
Random avatar
chatosaf
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 10 2020 11:20


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby gkkpch » Fri Jan 17 2020 08:04

In that case there is not much we can do to help you with just a plain build.
It won't solve anything, your audio problems would still be there,
Volumio OS Developer

You like my work? Then what about buying me a beer :)
User avatar
gkkpch
Moderator
 
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon Dec 29 2014 22:38
Location: Bodensee, Switzerland


Volumio 2 on TV box Amlogic S9xxx S8xxx

Postby chatosaf » Fri Jan 24 2020 00:22

Finally I was able to build a S802 image based on the last version of Volumio, 2.698. It's working almost perfect. The main drawback is that the sound device that Volumio detect is de SPDIF out, which I want to use, but noy sound at all. Funny thing is that the Welcome sound is played perfectly. No other options are avaliable for audio output. Other thing, the Shairport issue is still there and don't initialize at boot. If manually initialized the sound come out from SDPIF! I'm using a USB sound card for the moment. If someone could give some advice it will be welcomed.
Greetings.
Random avatar
chatosaf
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 10 2020 11:20

PreviousNext

Return to Community portings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests