Screen Resolution on X86/X64 PC Installs

Guides to let you easily discover and enjoy Volumio

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Screen Resolution on X86/X64 PC Installs

Postby saffrey » Sat Nov 16 2019 01:41

Hi all,

Quick fix for screen resolution if you would like to change it on a PC based install. Would be nice to have the as a feature of the UI in a future release.

SSH into your box (you may need to enable ssh, see the documentation for that).

Edit /opt/volumiokiosk.sh
Code: Select all
sudo edit /opt/volumiokiosk.sh


Add the following to the while true set in order to set the X screen resolution and then the resolution that chromium displays at.

To set screen res:
Code: Select all
xrandr -display :0.0 --output VGA1 --mode "1440x900"


And to set chromium add this to the chromium command line:
Code: Select all
--window-size=1440,900


Your new script should look like:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash

xset -dpms
xset s off
openbox-session &

while true; do
  rm -rf ~/.{config,cache}/chromium/
  xrandr -display :0.0 --output VGA1 --mode "1440x900"
  /usr/bin/chromium --disable-session-crashed-bubble --disable-infobars --kiosk --no-first-run --window-size=1440,900 'http://localhost:3000'
done


Of course set the resolution to something that your screen can display.

Reboot your system.

Enjoy :D
-Saff
Random avatar
saffrey
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 16 2019 01:28

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


Screen Resolution on X86/X64 PC Installs

Postby eforer » Sat Feb 01 2020 22:32

Hi,

My script looks exactly like that and my resolution isn't changing off my HDMI output. Thoughts?

Thanks!
User avatar
eforer
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 01 2020 18:39
Location: Warwick, RI USA


Screen Resolution on X86/X64 PC Installs

Postby eforer » Sun Feb 02 2020 02:23

Also, interestingly, that change stopped audio playback out of my Hiface. Returned the script to normal, and restarted and everything worked again. Odd... Also had to use nano and not edit!?!?
User avatar
eforer
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 01 2020 18:39
Location: Warwick, RI USA


Return to Guides

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest