roon bridge plugin

The place where to discuss about MyVolumio features, find useful informations and express wishes on what you want it to be

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

roon bridge plugin

Postby jacobacci » Wed Dec 19 2018 13:26

I have been using myVolumio for a few weeks now and I find it great. The feature I appreciate most is the native Qobuz integration. qobuz endpoints are a very iffy species. Google Chromecast does not play gaplessly and has issues @96kHz, the other day my qobuz windows desktop app kept reporting corrupted cache and interrupted play. MyVolumio has been absolutely reliable so far with Qobuz (running on a Windows S1200V3RMP sever Board with XEON Processor).
The one feature I am missing in myVolumio is a Roon Bridge plugin. The is no integration of Qobuz into Roon and when that might happen is subject of a lot of speculation. It looks like it might be easier to integrate a Roon Bridge Plugin https://volumio.org/forum/roonbridge-plugin-t10637.html in to myVolumio than Qobuz into Roon.
@Michelangelo have you ever looked into this.
Random avatar
jacobacci
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 19 2015 11:09
Location: Switzerland

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


roon bridge plugin

Postby daniel » Thu Jan 03 2019 09:06

You just have to install the official roon brigde. Works perfectly for me on Raspberry Pi with DigiOne and Roon beside Volumio.

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install bzip2
curl -O http://download.roonlabs.com/builds/roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh chmod +x roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh
sudo ./roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh


There is also a tutorial to do it on win x86 machine
https://kb.roonlabs.com/RoonBridge

Daniel
Random avatar
daniel
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jul 06 2014 14:35
Location: Zürich, Switzerland


roon bridge plugin

Postby jacobacci » Fri Jan 04 2019 22:30

daniel wrote:You just have to install the official roon brigde. Works perfectly for me on Raspberry Pi with DigiOne and Roon beside Volumio.

Code: Select all
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install bzip2
curl -O http://download.roonlabs.com/builds/roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh chmod +x roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh
sudo ./roonbridge-installer-linuxarmv7hf.sh


There is also a tutorial to do it on win x86 machine
https://kb.roonlabs.com/RoonBridge

Daniel

Thanks Daniel
I saw that possibility in Darko's forum. I have it installed currently and it works fine for me. It even survived an OTA upgrade of Volumio.
What I am looking for is a plugin that can be installed from the Volumio UI, like the squeezelite one, without ssh-ing into the machine.
Random avatar
jacobacci
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 19 2015 11:09
Location: Switzerland


roon bridge plugin

Postby gaburko » Sat Apr 06 2019 12:20

Hi guys,
new user here, installed Volumio, works like a charm!
However, I have a problem. I tried installing the roon bridge and it's now installed. Roon sees the Volumio, seems to be playing, but there's no sound. The spotify connect works like a charm though. Anyone had this issue?
Random avatar
gaburko
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 06 2019 12:16


roon bridge plugin

Postby domchocolate » Thu Apr 25 2019 07:26

Sadly though - it stops you from being able to update Volumio in future. It recognises that your system has been customised and wont perform the update. I had to revert to factory settings!

Any ideas anyone?
User avatar
domchocolate
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 23 2017 20:25


roon bridge plugin

Postby danielfelix » Thu Sep 05 2019 03:22

I not understand, I need install Roon Bridge in Core device and in Volumio too?
Daniel
RaspberryPi3 + Allo Boos DAC + Amp. Kenwood KA-400 + Focal Chorus 726 + Linear Power Unit DIY
User avatar
danielfelix
Golden Ear
Golden Ear
 
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Feb 08 2017 16:24


roon bridge plugin

Postby domchocolate » Sat Nov 30 2019 16:07

Install Volumio and then add Roon Bridge using SSH and follow the instructions. I've now got it working well and updates are working too.
User avatar
domchocolate
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Jul 23 2017 20:25


roon bridge plugin

Postby michelangelo » Sun Dec 01 2019 01:13

No need for ssh anymore. Roon Bridge is now a plugin which can be installed in an easy way
User avatar
michelangelo
Founder
 
Posts: 4422
Joined: Sun Dec 15 2013 23:18


Return to MyVolumio Talks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests