Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

If something seems really buggy, report it here!

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

Postby rost21A » Mon Jul 29 2019 21:04

Hello
I noticed a small bug in the new Volumio GUI V3. It's not tragic, but maybe you can eliminate it with one of the next releases.

If you want to select an album on the left side over the 3-points a function, for example "Replace queue ...", part of the 3-point menu is covered by the left black menu bar of the main menu.
See photo.

It affects all sorts of choices, local albums, Artist, as well as the selection in Qobuz - always on the left.
The columns further to the right work perfectly.

Maybe you can improve that.

regards
rost21A
Attachments
Foto3.jpg
Foto3.jpg (1.8 MiB) Viewed 342 times
Rasperry Pi 2 / 3
Connected to Allo Boss DAC 1.2 (with dual Ultra low noise Power supply from DIYINHK, 0.8uV (LT3042), iFi-Audio iPower)
Hypex nCore 400 Amp, Boenicke Audio W5 SE Speaker
Listen to Flac up to 24/192 kHz, Qobuz Hi-Fi Sublime+...
Random avatar
rost21A
Audiophile
Audiophile
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 17 2013 21:25
Location: Switzerland

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

Postby PjV » Mon Sep 09 2019 03:54

I noticed a similar (or, the same?) bug, when the contents are shown in a short list:
Screenshot at 2019-09-09 10-54-05.png
Screenshot at 2019-09-09 10-54-05.png (8.99 KiB) Viewed 257 times


Edit...
This is on Firefox (69.0) on Ubuntu Mate (18.04)
Raspberry Pi 3B+ + Allo DigiOne => Dynaudio AIR 15 + BASE 12
Raspberry Pi Zero-W + Allo DigiOne + FiiO Taishan => JBL 308
Raspberry Pi 3A+ + USB DAC => JBL 305
Random avatar
PjV
Sunday DIYer
Sunday DIYer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 09 2018 18:11


Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

Postby volumiorub » Thu Sep 26 2019 12:33

Same problem here. It occurs both on my phone (Firefox + Chrome) and my laptop/desktop (Firefox + Edge). Everything's fine when using the old GUI.

Is this being looked into? It's a major problem for me. I often queue complete albums, which has become neigh impossible now that I a) need to to queue them song-by-song, or b) need to find them in a gigantic album list.
Random avatar
volumiorub
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 26 2019 12:24


Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

Postby rost21A » Thu Sep 26 2019 14:04

Hello
It would be nice if the audio quality (sampling frequency and bitrate) are also displayed.
Is this also possible to retrofit?

regards
rost21A
Attachments
Screenshot_20190925-230548.png
Screenshot_20190925-230548.png (1.41 MiB) Viewed 196 times
Screenshot_20190925-230515.png
Screenshot_20190925-230515.png (1.55 MiB) Viewed 196 times
Rasperry Pi 2 / 3
Connected to Allo Boss DAC 1.2 (with dual Ultra low noise Power supply from DIYINHK, 0.8uV (LT3042), iFi-Audio iPower)
Hypex nCore 400 Amp, Boenicke Audio W5 SE Speaker
Listen to Flac up to 24/192 kHz, Qobuz Hi-Fi Sublime+...
Random avatar
rost21A
Audiophile
Audiophile
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 17 2013 21:25
Location: Switzerland


Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

Postby rost21A » Thu Sep 26 2019 14:13

Hello
Thanks for the great work, the new GUI is really much better!
It would be nice if in Qobuz the track numbers are displayed in the queue.
On the local music collection (my Flacs) the track numbers has been newly installed and that's great!

regards
rost21A
Rasperry Pi 2 / 3
Connected to Allo Boss DAC 1.2 (with dual Ultra low noise Power supply from DIYINHK, 0.8uV (LT3042), iFi-Audio iPower)
Hypex nCore 400 Amp, Boenicke Audio W5 SE Speaker
Listen to Flac up to 24/192 kHz, Qobuz Hi-Fi Sublime+...
Random avatar
rost21A
Audiophile
Audiophile
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 17 2013 21:25
Location: Switzerland


Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

Postby totyc » Fri Sep 27 2019 04:13

Hi,
I can confirm that the 3-point menu from "BROWSE music as files" is covered in some cases :

- if the number of items in the list are 4 or less, the menu is shown at a top of clicking point ( menu invocation point) - so it is hidden by upper - home, back, grid - bar.

- if the number of items ( albums for example) are more that 4 ( 5, 6, ....) the menu is shown below clicking point - so it is visible.

This is true for android volumio application, as for chrome browser on Windows.
volumio version is : 2.619 on odroid C2
Config : VOLUMIO 2.619 / ODROID-C2 with VU7

Best Regards,

totyc
Random avatar
totyc
Serious Listener
Serious Listener
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Oct 05 2016 17:08
Location: Budapest, Hungary


Nwe GUI V3 - Part of the 3-point menu is covered

Postby volumiorub » Mon Oct 07 2019 20:04

Solved in the new version. Thanks!
Random avatar
volumiorub
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 26 2019 12:24


Return to Bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests