Alexa not working

Need help with MyVolumio? That's the place to get help and support (MYVOLUMIO ONLY)

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.

Alexa not working

Postby mikelexp » Wed Aug 07 2019 04:21

Hi!
I've added the Volumio skill, logged in, etc. and the Alexa app finds my Volumio installation (v2.599 on a RPi 3B+) but it doesn't recognize any command. I've attached the screenshots from my phone. Is there anything else I need to configure?
Thanks in advance!
Attachments
IMG_2055.PNG
IMG_2055.PNG (143.29 KiB) Viewed 134 times
IMG_2054.PNG
IMG_2054.PNG (242.65 KiB) Viewed 134 times
Random avatar
mikelexp
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 01 2019 04:47

Ads helps Volumio remain Free and Open Source. Please consider donating to help us continue to serve you.


Alexa not working

Postby michelangelo » Wed Aug 07 2019 11:24

I see that you called your device "fondo", this is the name you should use when asking Alexa to perform actions.
Like: Alexa, turn on the volume on Fondo.

If you are in Italy, say it in Italian ;)
User avatar
michelangelo
Founder
 
Posts: 4214
Joined: Sun Dec 15 2013 23:18


Alexa not working

Postby mikelexp » Thu Aug 08 2019 08:02

I've tried referring to it as "fondo" and "volumio", speaking in both english and spanish, but the echo dot only answers that it doesn't know what to do or it simply plays a short "error" sound. I've also tried changing Volumio's name to something simple like "sound system" but I got the same results.
Random avatar
mikelexp
Fresh off the boat
Fresh off the boat
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 01 2019 04:47


Return to MyVolumio Help and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests